Change request for Range check

Bugs and issues
Post Reply
Jean-Luc
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:29 pm

Change request for Range check

Post by Jean-Luc » Fri Feb 28, 2020 2:05 pm

Hi,
When there is an "out of range" for a certain field, iotguru robot sends a message. When it is back to the normal range we receive another message from the robot.

This is fine and very useful. Actually the robot provides the node name and fiel name which triggers the alert.

There is only a thing which might be helpful, it is to provide also the device name. If we have several devices with the same node name, we have to search which one has triggered the alert.

Example of message received:
============================
Hi,

The measurement value of DHT22 - temperature is in the NORMAL RANGE. It was out of range for 1 hour 22 minutes.

The range is between 15 and 27, the last value was 15.8.

Best regards,
IoT GURU Alert Robot
=============================

As an example a message including the device could be:

The measurement value of Bedroom - DHT22 - temperature is in the NORMAL RANGE. It was out of range for 1 hour 22 minutes.

There is another way: we can include the device name inside the node name, but it seems to me less clean.

User avatar
auth.gabor
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:00 pm
x 1

Re: Change request for Range check

Post by auth.gabor » Sat Mar 07, 2020 8:52 am

There is only a thing which might be helpful, it is to provide also the device name. If we have several devices with the same node name, we have to search which one has triggered the alert.
There are "historical" reasons for this, at the beginning there was no device, only node and field, later appeared devices and they still missing in some places.

I've just raised a ticket about this, thank you! :)

Jean-Luc
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:29 pm

Re: Change request for Range check

Post by Jean-Luc » Mon Mar 09, 2020 8:56 am

Thank you!
Maybe this topic can be closed.

Post Reply